Hotels near Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts: the closest picks

All five hotels are on or just off Broad Street, so you can walk to a show and back without hailing a cab or checking a transit map.

Hotel GuideDestinationsSep 27, 2026Dyme
A Center City Philadelphia street canyon seen from above

The Kimmel Center is on South Broad Street, the stretch locals call the Avenue of the Arts, with Rittenhouse Square to the west, Washington Square West to the east and City Hall a few blocks north. All five hotels here are within 0.17 miles of the building, close enough to walk back after a late show, and the list runs from a 3-star Fairfield to a 5-star boutique hotel.

What to expect from hotels near Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts

South Broad Street, known as the Avenue of the Arts, runs past the Kimmel Center and connects it to City Hall to the north and the South Philadelphia Sports Complex to the south. Hotels on this stretch are a few minutes from Walnut-Locust on the B (Broad Street Line), a one-seat ride south to NRG Station for Eagles or Phillies games, or one stop north to 15th St/City Hall.

The DoubleTree by Hilton and the Cambria Hotel are both 0.10 miles from the Kimmel Center, so either works for an evening performance. The Bellevue Hotel adds a historic option at 0.16 miles, and the Fairfield Inn & Suites is the mid-range choice, one block east of Broad on 13th Street. The DWIGHT D Hotel has the highest guest score of the five at 9.6 out of 10.

Side-by-side comparison: hotels near Kimmel Center

HotelDistanceWalk timeStarsGuest scoreNearest subway
Cambria Hotel Philadelphia Downtown - Center City0.10 mi2 min48.6Walnut-Locust (B)
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Philadelphia Center City0.10 mi2 min48.0Walnut-Locust (B)
Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown/Center City0.15 mi3 min38.3Walnut-Locust (B)
The DWIGHT D Hotel0.16 mi3 min59.6Walnut-Locust (B)
The Bellevue Hotel, in the Unbound Collection by Hyatt0.16 mi3 min47.6Walnut-Locust (B)

Getting to and from Kimmel Center

  • The B (Broad Street Line) stops at Walnut-Locust, at Broad and Locust Streets, a short walk from the Kimmel Center. A single Metro trip costs $2.90.
  • A taxi from Philadelphia International Airport to any of these hotels runs the flat $32 Center City fare for one passenger, plus $1 for each extra passenger. Rideshare pickups at the airport use Ride App/Zone 7.
  • The Airport Line runs every 30 minutes on weekdays and costs $8.75 between the airport and Center City stations. From these hotels, Suburban Station is the closest Regional Rail stop: take the B one stop north to 15th St/City Hall and walk through the underground concourse.
  • For Independence Hall and the Liberty Bell Center, ride the B one stop north to 15th St/City Hall and change to the L (Market-Frankford Line) for 5th St/Independence Hall.

The hotels

Frequently asked questions

Which hotel is closest to Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts?+

The DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Philadelphia Center City at 237 S. Broad St and the Cambria Hotel Philadelphia Downtown at 219 S. Broad St are both 0.10 miles from the Kimmel Center, about a 2-minute walk down South Broad Street.

What subway station serves the Kimmel Center area?+

Walnut-Locust on the B (Broad Street Line) is the closest stop, at Broad and Locust Streets. A single Metro trip costs $2.90, and a SEPTA Key card costs $4.95.

Is there a mid-range hotel option near Kimmel Center?+

The Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown/Center City at 261 S. 13th St is the mid-range pick. It is rated 3 stars, has a guest score of 8.3 and is 0.15 miles from the Kimmel Center.

How do I get from Philadelphia Airport to hotels near Kimmel Center?+

A taxi from Philadelphia International Airport to Center City is a flat $32 for one passenger, plus $1 for each extra passenger, and rideshare pickups at the airport use Ride App/Zone 7. The Airport Line costs $8.75 to Center City stations and runs every 30 minutes on weekdays; from Suburban Station, take the B one stop south from 15th St/City Hall to Walnut-Locust.

Are any of these hotels LEED certified?+

None of these five hotels holds LEED certification. If that matters to you, the Hyatt Centric Rittenhouse Square is LEED Silver and is a short walk west in Rittenhouse Square; our separate page covers all of Philadelphia's LEED-certified hotels.

What attractions are within walking distance of these hotels?+

Rittenhouse Square and Washington Square West are both within walking distance. Reading Terminal Market at 1136 Arch Street (open daily 8 a.m. to 6 p.m.) and the Pennsylvania Convention Center at 1101 Arch Street are a few blocks northeast of City Hall, one stop up the B.

Dyme for Business

Cut your team's travel costs

Your company saves up to 35% on hotels and flights, and travelers earn bonus Dyme Miles when they pick a similar but more cost-effective option. Every trip helps fund solar for schools and clinics.

Search Philadelphia hotels on Dyme →

Dyme is a members' travel platform: private member rates on travel, Dyme Miles on everything you buy, and every trip helps build solar for schools and hospitals. However you earn them, every Mile brings your next trip closer.