Hotels Near Calle Ocho: Closest Picks in Little Havana, Miami

Calle Ocho (SW 8th Street) is the main street of Little Havana.

Hotel GuideDestinationsJun 23, 2026Dyme
Colorful street scene on Calle Ocho Miami with vibrant yellow and pink buildings, palm trees, and cyclist on brick sidewalk

Calle Ocho (SW 8th Street) is the main street of Little Havana. The 2026 Calle Ocho Music Festival was held on Sunday, March 15, along SW 8th Street.

Three of the five hotels on this list are within a 15-minute walk of the Calle Ocho Walk of Fame at 1419 SW 8th Street, and the closest, Tower Hotel, is about 3 minutes away. The other two are on the Brickell side, about 30 minutes on foot, if you want a pool or a full kitchen.

How we ranked these hotels near Calle Ocho

Walking distance to the Calle Ocho Walk of Fame at 1419 SW 8th Street sets the order, with closer hotels first. Where two hotels are within 0.1 miles of each other, the higher star rating moves up, then the guest score, with alphabetical order as the final step.

Three of the five hotels are within 0.72 miles of the Walk of Fame on foot. We found no other bookable hotels closer than the two Brickell picks, which are 1.37 and 1.56 miles away. Properties with no verifiable guest rating or with ratings below 7.0 were excluded, as were shared-room listings and apartment rentals.

Side-by-side comparison: hotels near Calle Ocho

HotelDistanceWalk timeStar ratingGuest score
Tower Hotel Little Havana0.14 mi3 min3 stars8.0
The Rover Miami0.25 mi5 min4 stars8.9
Life House, Little Havana0.72 mi15 min4 stars8.2
Tru By Hilton Miami West Brickell1.37 mi29 min3 stars8.7
Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Miami - Downtown Brickell - Cruise Port1.56 mi34 min2 stars7.5

Planning around the Calle Ocho Festival

  • Festival timing: The 2026 Calle Ocho Music Festival was on Sunday, March 15, along SW 8th Street. Hotels close to the corridor are few, so book early for festival weekend.
  • Bus access: Metrobus Route 8 runs along SW 8th Street and ends at Brickell station, where you can change to Metrorail or the free Metromover. The schedule puts the ride from SW 15th Avenue to Brickell at about 11 minutes.
  • Rail access: No Metrorail station is a short walk from the Walk of Fame. Vizcaya station is about 31 minutes on foot and Culmer about 41.
  • Parking: Tower Hotel has no on-site parking, so if you're driving, ask your hotel about parking before you arrive. Tru by Hilton has valet parking.

Neighborhoods you will pass through

The best-known stretch of Little Havana is right around the Walk of Fame. Domino Park (Máximo Gómez Park) is at SW 15th Avenue and SW 8th Street, and the Ball & Chain music venue is at 1513 SW 8th Street. Versailles, the Cuban restaurant, is farther west at 3555 SW 8th Street, a short drive or bus ride away.

Brickell, Miami's financial district, is about 1.4 miles east of the Walk of Fame, and that's where the two Brickell picks on this list are. We have separate pages for hotels near Brickell and Coconut Grove if you'd rather base yourself there.

The hotels

Frequently asked questions

Which hotel is closest to the Calle Ocho Festival route?+

Tower Hotel Little Havana is at 1450 SW 7th Street, one block north of SW 8th Street and 0.14 miles from the Calle Ocho Walk of Fame, about a 3-minute walk. It's the closest option on this list.

How far is Little Havana from Brickell?+

The Calle Ocho Walk of Fame is about 1.4 miles from Brickell Metrorail station in a straight line, roughly a 34-minute walk. Metrobus Route 8 runs along SW 8th Street to Brickell station, about 11 minutes from SW 15th Avenue on the current schedule.

Is there a Metrorail station near Calle Ocho?+

Not within an easy walk. From the Walk of Fame, Vizcaya station is about a 31-minute walk and Culmer about 41 minutes. Metrobus Route 8, which runs along SW 8th Street to Brickell station, is the more practical way to reach Metrorail.

When was the Calle Ocho Festival in 2026?+

The 2026 Calle Ocho Music Festival was on Sunday, March 15, from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. along SW 8th Street, and entry was free. The organizers put attendance at more than 500,000.

Are there 4-star hotels within walking distance of Calle Ocho?+

Two 4-star hotels appear on this list: The Rover Miami, 0.25 miles from the Walk of Fame, and Life House, Little Havana, 0.72 miles away. The Rover is about a 5-minute walk and Life House about 15 minutes.

Which hotel near Calle Ocho suits a longer stay?+

Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Miami - Downtown Brickell - Cruise Port has a full kitchen in each suite, with a full-size fridge, stovetop and microwave. It's 1.56 miles from the Walk of Fame, about a 10-minute walk from Brickell Metrorail.

Dyme for Business

Cut your team's travel costs

Your company saves up to 35% on hotels and flights, and travelers earn bonus Dyme Miles when they pick a similar but more cost-effective option. Every trip helps fund solar for schools and clinics.

Search Miami hotels on Dyme →

Dyme is a members' travel platform: private member rates on travel, Dyme Miles on everything you buy, and every trip helps build solar for schools and hospitals. However you earn them, every Mile brings your next trip closer.