Best Pet-Friendly Hotels in San Francisco

Plenty of San Francisco hotels say "pets allowed" and leave it there.

Hotel GuideDestinationsJun 18, 2026Dyme
A shaggy dog resting on a cozy bed next to its food and water bowls at The Ritz-Carlton, San Francisco

Plenty of San Francisco hotels say "pets allowed" and leave it there. The five here publish their pet fees and rules. Kimpton Hotel Enso charges no pet fee at all, and three of the five set no weight limit.

How we selected these pet-friendly hotels

Every hotel on this list publishes its own pet policy with a stated fee (or a stated "no fee"), and the table gives each hotel's own figures. We left out hotels that list "pets allowed" without any supporting detail.

Pet program comparison at a glance

HotelPet feeWeight limitCats acceptedMax petsKey pet service
Argonaut Hotel$100 per pet per stayNo weight limitNot confirmedNot disclosedNot disclosed
The Ritz-Carlton, San Francisco$200 per stay35 lbs per dogNo (dogs only)2Not disclosed
Hotel Nikko San Francisco$65 per night50 lbsNo (dogs only)Not disclosedPet terrace and dog run
Kimpton Hotel Enso by IHGNo pet feeNo weight limitYes2Not disclosed
Staypineapple, An Elegant Hotel, Union Square$29.95 per dayNo weight limitNot confirmed2Not disclosed

What to confirm before you book with a pet

  • Call the hotel directly to confirm the current pet fee, since published rates can change between booking and arrival.
  • Ask whether cats require a separate deposit or have different room-type restrictions than dogs.
  • Request a room on a lower floor if your pet is anxious about elevators or unfamiliar sounds.
  • Ask the hotel to send you a veterinary contact list before you arrive, so you have it from day one.
  • San Francisco's Crissy Field and Fort Funston both allow off-leash dogs in designated areas, so ask the concierge for the nearest access point from your hotel.

Pet-friendly neighborhoods and what they mean for your stay

The Argonaut Hotel makes daily walks easy: Aquatic Park, with walking paths along the bay, is across the street.

Nob Hill, home to the Ritz-Carlton, is quieter and more residential, with Alta Plaza Park about 1.9 miles west. The Union Square corridor, home to Hotel Nikko and Staypineapple, puts you next to Union Square itself, though the square is a small paved plaza, so you'll want a park for proper walks. Kimpton Hotel Enso is in Japantown, at Sutter and Buchanan.

For longer off-leash runs, the concierge at any of these hotels can point you toward the nearest Muni stop for a ride to Ocean Beach or the Presidio.

The hotels

Things to do in San Francisco, by neighborhood

Where to start in each neighborhood, and what’s on there this weekend.

Frequently asked questions

Which San Francisco hotel has the best pet program for large dogs?+

The Argonaut Hotel, Kimpton Hotel Enso by IHG, and Staypineapple all confirm no weight limit, making them the strongest options for large breeds. Kimpton Hotel Enso charges no pet fee, which makes it the most cost-effective choice for owners of heavy dogs.

Do any of these hotels accept cats?+

Kimpton Hotel Enso by IHG is the only one that confirms it: its IHG listing says all pets are allowed. Hotel Nikko and the Ritz-Carlton take dogs only, and the Argonaut Hotel and Staypineapple do not mention cats, so call ahead if you are traveling with a cat.

What is the cheapest pet fee among these five hotels?+

Kimpton Hotel Enso by IHG charges no pet fee at all, which is a brand-wide Kimpton policy. Among hotels that do charge, Staypineapple charges $29.95 a day, Hotel Nikko San Francisco $65 a night plus a $150 refundable deposit, the Argonaut Hotel $100 per pet for the whole stay, and the Ritz-Carlton $200 per stay.

Are there off-leash dog areas near these hotels?+

Fort Funston and Crissy Field both have designated off-leash areas and are reachable by Muni from Union Square or Fisherman's Wharf. Alta Plaza Park in Pacific Heights has an off-leash area and is about 1.9 miles on foot from the Ritz-Carlton. Ask the concierge at your hotel for the nearest Muni stop and current off-leash hours, which the San Francisco Recreation and Parks Department sets by location.

Do these hotels offer pet sitters or dog walkers?+

None of the five hotels on this list confirm in-house pet sitters or dog walkers. The Argonaut Hotel says it can recommend outside providers, who charge for the service. If you need a pet sitter, ask the concierge to recommend a vetted local provider before your arrival date.

Can I leave my pet alone in the hotel room?+

Policies vary by hotel and are not always published. Most hotels that accept pets ask guests to crate animals if left unattended and to notify the front desk. Confirm the specific policy with your hotel at booking, since some properties require pets to be accompanied at all times in common areas.

Dyme for Business

Cut your team's travel costs

Your company saves up to 35% on hotels and flights, and travelers earn bonus Dyme Miles when they pick a similar but more cost-effective option. Every trip helps fund solar for schools and clinics.

Search San Francisco hotels on Dyme →

Dyme is a members' travel platform: private member rates on travel, Dyme Miles on everything you buy, and every trip helps build solar for schools and hospitals. However you earn them, every Mile brings your next trip closer.